2016 Around the world solo non-stop without assistance

Edition 2012 > Skippers > Jean Le Cam

Jean Le Cam / SynerCiel

Classement 5

SynerCiel - Le Cam



> All his news


> All the videos


> All his pictures

The boat

SynerCiel / <small>© François Chevalier</small>
© François Chevalier

As early as 2007, SynerCiel won the Transat B to B with Loïck Perron at her helm. Same performance in the 2008 Transat and, in 2011, Pachi Rivero and Antonio Piris finished 3rd in the Barcelona World Race. SynerCiel has been improved through innovations giving priority to the environment, technology and performance. With her new keel, her higher mast and a brand new boom, the boat has been completely transformed.


Former names: Gitana Eighty, Renault.Sister-ship of Paprec Virbac 2.
Designer: Farr Yacht Design (USA)
Construction: Southern Ocean Marine / New Zealand
Launch date: July 2007
Length: 18.28 m
Beam: 5.80 m
Draught: 4.50 m
Displacement (weight): around 8,7 tons
Centreboards: Not available
Mast height: 28 m
Keel blade: Not available
Sail area upwind: 270 m sq meters
Sail area downwind: 560 m sq meters


Nationality :
Résidence : La Forêt Fouesnant (Finistère)
Age : 53
Boat : SynerCiel
Website :
Vendée Globe Wins and Performances : Has taken part twice in the Vendée Globe (retired in 2008-2009, 2nd in 2004-2005)

An early champion, Jean combed the regattas in the Bay of Concarneau, as much on centreboarders as on the family Armagnac, Mervent, which left all the offshore racers of the time with unforgettable memories. Crewman, then co-skipper and friend of Eric Tabarly, from 1982 he built an exceptional career as a top-level sailor, as much on monohulls as on multihulls. His record of achievements speaks volumes: Atlantic record in 1982, World Formula 40 Champion in 1988 and 1989, winner of the Transat AG2R in 1994, three times winner of the Solitaire du Figaro in 1994, 1996 and 1999, winner of the 1,000 miles of Calais in 2004, etc. Referred to as “King Jean”, he is an important figure of the “Valley of madmen” (as Olivier de Kersauson names Port-la-Foret).

    “King Jean”

“A King without entertainment is a man full of misery!” claimed Blaise Pascal in his Pensees. His Majesty’s cheeky humour and witty remarks have always galvanized the crowds. During his reign “King Jean” surmounted many tests, encountered many hazards on his way (capsising during the 2008 Vendee Globe and during the Transat Jacques Vabre, dismasting during the Barcelona World Race 2010). So, by announcing his participation in the Vendee Globe 2012, His Highness will leave the Valley of madmen’s keep and happily come back to the bounds of his territory, the infinite spaces of his kingdom, determined to take up the challenge with the twenty or so sea princes striving to win his crown.


Wins and Performances

6th place in the Transat AG2R (with N.Lunven)

Participation in the Vendée Globe (retired in 3rd position)

4th place in the Transat AG2R

2nd place in the Route du Rhum 
FICO World Champion

3rd place in the Transat Jacques Vabre
2nd place in the Vendée Globe

2nd place in the Route des Phares

4th place in the Transat Jacques Vabre

Three-time winner of the Solitaire du Figaro
(1994, 1996, 1999) 
Transat AG2R (2nd place in 1996, Winner in 1994)

Press contact


Follow us !

On an ongoing basis

1/299 > All the news