2016 Around the world solo non-stop without assistance

Edition 2012 > Skippers > Alex Thomson

Alex Thomson / Hugo Boss

Classement 3

Hugo Boss - Thomson

S'abonner à son flux RSS

 

News

> All his news

Videos

> All the videos

Slideshow

> All his pictures

The boat

Hugo Boss / <small>© François Chevalier</small>
© François Chevalier

By recently breaking the west to east Transatlantic record, HUGO BOSS consolidated her 2011 performances in the Transat Jacques Vabre and in the Transat B to B. Built in 2007, the yacht (Veolia Environnement) won the 2010 Route du Rhum with Roland Jourdain and took part in the 2008 Vendée Globe with SébastienJosse (BT).

Former names: Estrella Damm, Veolia Environnement, BT
Designer: Bruce Farr Yacht Design
Construction: N/A
Launched: July 2007
Length: 18.28 m
Beam: 5.85 m
Draught: 4,50 m
Displacement: 8 000 kg
Mast height: 27.50 m
Centerboards: N/A
Keel blade: Steel
Sail area upwind: 300 sq metres
Sail area downwind: 561 sq metres

 

Portrait

Nationality :
Résidence : Titchfield (ANG)
Age : 38
Boat : Hugo Boss
Website : www.alexthomsonracing.com
Vendée Globe Wins and Performances : 3rd entry in the Vendée Globe (retired in 2008-2009 and 2004-2005)

When you live on the shores of the Solent, you can hardly avoid a life on the sea. Alex Thomson is certainly no exception to the rule. At the age of 25, he won the Clipper Round the World Race 1999, becoming the youngest round the world race winner ever.

The youngest round the world race winner ever

In 2003, Alex broke the world distance record, which he then broke again in 2007. He then launched onto the solo racing scene, but his first two round the world attempts were met with frustration when structural failure of his yacht forced his retirement in the Vendée Globe 2004 and his dramatic rescue in the Velux 5 Oceans Race 2006.
Alex then went onto victory in the 2008 Barcelona World Race, securing a 2nd place. It was after this he set his sights firmly on becoming the first Briton to win the world’s toughest sailing challenge; the solo 26,000 mile non-stop Vendée Globe Ocean Race.  However, only 3 weeks before the start, Alex’s boat was dramatically struck by a fishing vessel. His team fought against the clock to finish the repairs in record time to achieve the impossible – and get Alex to the start line. Alex’s dreams were shattered after only 3 days when he discovered HUGO BOSS was letting in water.
In 2011 Alex acquired a new 60 race boat, which he has been racing to great success. Then in July 2012 he sensationally broke the East To West Solo Transatlantic Record For 60' Monohulls by over 24 hours. It now sits at 8 days, 22 hours and 8 minutes. But the young Englishman has his sights firmly set on the Vendee Globe and is determined that this edition is where he will realise his dream: to become the first British skipper to win this legendary race.
 

Wins and Performances

2012    
West to east Transat record: 8d 22h 08’)

2011     
4th Transat B to B
2nd Transat Jacques Vabre (G.Altadill)

2008     
Retired Vendée Globe
2nd Barcelona World Race (A.Cape)

2007     
Broke his 24 hours record: 501NM
2nd Rolex Fastnet Race

2006     
Retired Velux 5 Oceans Race

2004     
Retired Vendée Globe

2003    
24 hours distance world record: 468NM
2nd Transat Jacques Vabre (R. Jourdain)
3rd Atlantic Challenge
 

Press contact

Lara ELLSWORTH-JONES
Lara@alexthomsonracing.com

Contact presse France
Véronique TEURLAY
+33 (0)6 23 09 34 33
vteurlay@oktopod.biz

 

On an ongoing basis

1/276 > All the news

NEWSLETTER

Twitter

Facebook